Gyan Flavours Export Private Ltd.


EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseSpanish


Para Cymene



Para-cymene is an aromatic hydrocarbon of intermediate purity which is suitable for many applications. Its specific use is an intermediate in the synthesis of musk aroma chemicals.

Cymene, or p-cymene, is a naturally occurring aromatic organic compound. It is classified as a hydrocarbon and a monoterpene. Its structure consists of a benzene ring para-substituted with a methyl group and an isopropyl group. It is insoluble in water, but miscible with ethanol and ether. Cymene is a constituent of a number of essential oils, most commonly the oil of cumin and thyme.

It occurs in ajowan , angelica, anise star, apricot, bergamot plant wild, blackberry, blueberry, boldo leaf, celery, coriander, cumin, currant black, grapefruit, guava, lemon, lime, mandarin, nutmeg, olibanum, orange, origanum, papaya, pineapple, sage, savory, tangerine, thyme, tomato.

It�s Perfumery use for basil, berry, blackberry, lueberry, boldo leaf, butter, camphor, caraway, carrot, cascarilla, celery, cilantro, cinnamon bark, coriander, cranberry, cumin, currant black, currant, cypress, eucalyptus, grapefruit, guava, lemon, lemon juice, lemon lime, mandarin, nutmeg flavours or essence.

It is Used in Food, Flavor, Cosmetic, Pharmaceuticals and Perfume Industries.


Specifications

Other Name 1-Isopropyl-4-methyl-1,4-cyclohexadiene; p-Mentha-1,4-diene Other Name - 1-Isopropyl-4-methyl-1,4-cyclohexadiene; p-Mentha-1,4-diene
CAS 99-87-6
Formula C10 H14
Mol .Weight 134.2
Boiling Point °C 178 °C
Appearance Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
Odor fresh citrus terpenes woody spice
Specific Gravity 0.8500 - 0.8600
Refractive Index @ 20°C 1.48500  1.49200
Solubility in 80% Alcohol, V/V 1 in 20



* fields are mandatoryContact Information
Contact Person *  
Company Name  
Address  
Country *  
Email ID *  
Phone Number  
Mobile Number *  
Fax  
Details
Subject *  
Details *