Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us
Gyan Flavours Export Private Ltd.


EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseSpanish


Spearmint Oil


Spearmint Oil
Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer
Type Spearmint Oil
Botanical Name Mentha spicata
Physical Appearance Colourless,clear,pale yellow or greenish yellow Liquid
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Product Details

Odour/Flavour
A aromatic & minty odour,that of spearmint
Assay by GLC
Min. 60% L-CARVONE
Specific Gravity
0.917 to 0.934
Refractive Index
1.4840 to 1.5100
Optical Rotation
-45 to -60
Acidity/Alkalinity
Neutral to Litmus
Storage
Keep in cool place

If you require the above products as per your specifications, please write us.

Obtained by steam distillation of the flowering tops of those mentha spicata. The harvesting time in India is June to August. India, China and USA are the prime producer of oil in world.

Possible Uses: Asthma, exhaustion, fever, flatulence, headache, nausea, scabies, vertigo. Confectionery, Mouth fresheners, Chocolates, Chewing Gums, Cough Drops Analgesic, Balms, Inhalers, Tobacco Products, Medicated Oils.

Toothpaste, Cosmetics. Spearmint is valued around the world as a culinary herb, and for it's gentle medicinal properties. Spearmint oil is cleansing and uplifting, and the aroma will help sharpen the senses. For digestive complaints, on can take one or two drops internally, or dilute and rub on the stomach region.

it is used primarily as a flavoring agent in toothpaste, chewing gum, and certain food preparations. It is also used in aromatherapy and as an aromatic preparation. Spearmint oil is also used as a remedy for gas and digestive disorders.

USES :- IN FOOD, FLAVOUR, COSMETIC, PHARMACEUTICALS, TOBACCO AND PERFUME INDUSRTIES.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Spearmint Oil" ?

Explore More Products