Mentha Oil

Home » Products » Essential Oil » Mentha Oil
OTHER NAME – Mentha Oil IP

Physical Appearance : Colourless,clear,pale yellow Liquid
Odour/Flavour : A aromatic & minty odour,followed by a sensation of cold
Menthol contents : Not less than 50% w/w
Specific Gravity : 0.892 to 0.910
Refractive Index : 1.460 to 1,467
Optical Rotation : -18 to -33
Acidity/Alkalinity : Neutral to Litmus
Storage : Keep in cool place

If you require the above products as per your specifications, please write us.

The Oil derived by steam distillation from the Mentha Arvensis herb calls MENTHA OIL, which is the basic raw material required for the Menthol Manufacture. By freezing (chilling) of Mentha oil L-Menthol (Crystals & Flakes) are isolated. Menthol is main constitutent in Mentha oil Rest contains Menthone, Menthyl Acetate, Neo-menthol, Mint terpenes, Alfa-pinene, Beta - Pinene.L-limonene, 3 Octanol, Pipritone are also main contents to use as raw material to produce Value added products for Flavour and fragrances Industry.

Uses Mint Products are as raw material for Toothpaste, Tooth powder, Pharmaceutical-Ayurvedic & Unani medicines, Chewing-tobacco, Pan-masala, Pain-balm, Confectionery, Cosmetics & Fragrances industries etc. In pharmaceutical, confectionery, Perfumery, Mouth fresheners, Cough drops, Chewing gum, Candies
USES:-IN FOOD, FLAVOUR, COSMETIC, PHARMACEUTICALS, TOBACCO AND PERFUME INDUSRTIES.



 

ENQUIRY FORM


  Contact Information * fields are mandatory  
Contact Person *  
Company Name  
Address *  
Country *  
Email ID *  
Phone Number *  
Fax  
  Enquiry Details
Enquiry For  
Details *  
   


Choose your language:   English   Espanol   Francis   Deutsch   Italy   Portugues