Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us
Gyan Flavours Export Private Ltd.


EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseSpanish


Juniper Berry Oil


Juniper Berry Oil
Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer
Other Name Juniperus Communis
Geographical Origin India
mode of Extraction Steam Distillation
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Product Details

distilled or Expressed Organ
Berry
Color
Yellowish
odor
Crisp, Earthy, Sweet, Herbaceous, with Almost a Hidden Fruity Note.
opt.rotation
- 12 to + 25
ref.index
1.460 to 1480
sp.gravity
0.830 to 0.890
major Constituents
Pine, Sabine, Borneo, Interpolate, Camphene, Myrlene
Storage Conditions
Keep Well Closed,Cool & Protected from Light

Juniper essential oil is steam distilled from the berries of an evergreen shrub native to just about everywhere in the Northern Hemisphere. The needles and berries of Juniper have a long history of traditional herbal use - They have been used medicinally for urinary infection Juniper berry oil is distilled from the dried ripe berry of the juniper tree.

The fruity, woody aroma of juniper berry combines well with citrus oils in room sprays and adds a masculine scent to aftershaves and colognes. Juniper berry invigorates and encourages the release of toxins when used in massage oils. It is usefull for cystitis and urethritis, for respiratory complaints such as bronchitis and coughs, as well as gastrointestinal infections.

Juniper essential oil has traditionally used as an anti-septic, astringent, digestive stimulant, and for purifying and detoxifying

Juniper essential oil may also help acne, dermatitis, eczema, depression, fatigue, sore muscles, rheumatism and urinary infections


Uses :-  In Food, Flavor, Cosmetic, Pharmaceuticals, Tobacco and Perfume Industries.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Juniper Berry Oil" ?

Explore More Products