Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us
Gyan Flavours Export Private Ltd.


EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseSpanish


Linalool


Linalool
Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer
Mol. Weight 154.24
Formula C10H18O.
Other Name 3,7-Dimethyl-1, 6-octadien-3-ol
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Product Details

Boling Point
199-200
CAS NO
78-70-6
Physical Appearance
Colourless, clear Liquid
Odour/Flavour
A characterstic aromatic odour
Assay by GLC
Not less than 98%
Specific Gravity
0.860 to 0.890
Refractive Index
1.460 to 1,470
Optical rotation
-16 to -19
Acidity/Alkalinity
Neutral to Litmus
Storage
Keep in cool place

Linalool [perfumery Grade]

Mol. Weight - 154.24
Formula - C10H18O.
Other Name - 3,7-Dimethyl-1, 6-octadien-3-ol
Boling Point -199-200
CAS NO. 78-70-6
Physical Appearance : Colourless, clear Liquid
Odour/Flavour : A characterstic aromatic odour
Assay by GLC : Not less than 98%
Specific Gravity : 0.860 to 0.890
Refractive Index : 1.460 to 1,470
Optical rotation : -16 to -19
Acidity/Alkalinity : Neutral to Litmus
Storage : Keep in cool place

It is a naturally-occurring terpene alcohol chemical with many commercial applications, the majority of which are based on its pleasant In addition to its use as a scent in domestic products such as soap, detergent, shampoo, and lotion, linalool is also used as a chemical intermediate. One common downstream product of linalool is Vitamin E.
Linalool is one of the most frequently used fragrance  and  perfumery substance and is produced in large quantity. Because of its relatively high volatility it imparts naturalness to topnotes. Since, Linalool is alkali-stable, it can be applied in soaps and detergents.

A colorless, fragrant liquiddistilled from the oils of rosewood, bergamot, and other plants and trees and used in perfume manufacture. Linalool is one of the most important aromatic chemical, used widely in the perfumes, cosmetic, soap and flavours industries. The ester of Linalool are equally important. Its mellow character and fresh odor are of value in giving a natural character to perfumes based on synthetic aromatics. These properties extend the use of linalool to a wide range of floral and nonfloral fragrances.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Linalool" ?

Explore More Products