Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us
Gyan Flavours Export Private Ltd.


EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseSpanish


Geranyl Acetate


Geranyl Acetate
Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer
mol. Weight 196.29
formula C12 H18 O2
other Name 3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadiene-1-ol Acetate boiling Point- 245 C
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Product Details

cas No.
105-87-3
appearance & Odour
Liquid Having a Fruity Rose Note Reminiscent of Pear & Lavender.
colour
Colourless
refractive Index
1.4570- 1.4650
specific Gravity
1.4570- 1.4650 : 0.9060 � 0.9140
glc Purity
95% - 98%
acidity/alkalinity
Neutral to Litmus
storage
Keep in Cool Place

geranyl Acetate is a Natural Organic Compound that is Classified as a Monoterpene. It is a Colorless Liquid with a Pleasant Floral or Fruity Aroma.
Geranyl Acetate is a Natural Constituent of More Than 60 Essential Oils, Including Ceylon Citronella, Palmarosa, Lemon Grass, Petit Grain, Neroli, Geranium, Coriander, Carrot, and Sassafras. It Can Be Obtained By Fractional Distillation of Essential Oils.
geranyl Acetate is An Ester that Can Be Prepared Semi-synthetically By the Simple Condensation of the More Common Natural Terpene Geraniol with Acetic Acid.
Geranyl Acetate is Widely Used in the Perfumes, Cosmetic and Soap Industries. It Forms a Main Ingredient in Compounding of Rose Scents and Has Its Place in Almost Any Perfume Composition. It is Valuable also in Artificial Flavours.
Geranyl Acetate is Used Primarily as a Component of Perfumes for Creams and Soaps and as a Flavoring Ingredient. It is Used Particularly in Rose Formulations Where a Sweet Fruity or Citrus Aroma is Desired.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Geranyl Acetate" ?

Explore More Products