Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us
Gyan Flavours Export Private Ltd.


EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseSpanish


Tagete Oil


Tagete Oil
Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Retailer
Source Tagetes Oil is Obtained By Steam Distillation From on Ripening of Tagetes Minuta in Himalaya
Color and Appearance Light Yellow to Brown Liquid.
Odour Peculier to Marry Gold Flowers.
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Product Details

Specific Gravity At
25 0.8500 to 0.9270
Refractive Index At
20 1.450 TO 1.500
Optical Rotation
+1" TO +15°
Acid Value
1 TO 8
Other Name
Marigold Oil

Tagetes is steam distilled from the leaves, stalks and flowers of the African or French marigold. Some of its chemical components are tagetones, ocimene, myrcene and linalool.

Some of its therapeutic properties are anti-infectious, anti-microbial, antibiotic, anti-parasitic antiseptic, insecticide and antifungal.

It is excellent for keeping away insects and may help with chest infections and coughs by dilating the bronchi, helping the flow of mucous, thereby dislodging congestion.

USES :- IN FOOD, FLAVOUR, COSMETIC, PHARMACEUTICALS, TOBACCO AND PERFUME INDUSRTIES.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Tagete Oil" ?

Explore More Products