Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us
Gyan Flavours Export Private Ltd.


EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseSpanish


Palmarosa Oil


Palmarosa Oil
Price : 1,800.00 - 2,000.00 / LitreGet Best Price
Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier
Application Medicine Use, Tobacco And Perfume Indusrties
Feature Hygienically Packed
Form Liquid
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Product Details

Packaging Type
Plastic Bottels, Drum
Country of Origin
India
 Certification
CE Certified ISO 9001:2008
Botanical Name
Cymbopogon martini
Physical Appearance
Light yellow to yellow
Odour/Flavour
Rosaceous with a characteristic grassy background
Geraniol Contnets
Min. 80%
Specific Gravity
0.870 to 0.890
Refractive Index
1.4690 to 1.4735
Acidity/Alkalinity
Neutral to Litmus
Storage
Keep in cool place

If you require the above products as per your specifications, please write us.

It Is Fresh, floral, sweet, somewhat similar to geranium oil.The oil is extensively used as a substitute for attar of rose and as a base for perfumes and cosmetics. As a soap perfume, it is used for imparting a pronounced and lasting rose note.
The reason behind this practice is that Geraniol is found in rose oil too.

In medicine, it is used as a remedy for Lumbago, stiff joints and, in skin diseases. It is said to be a cure for baldness. If taken internally in small doses, it serves as a remedy for bilious complaints.
Palmarosa oil may be useful in skin care preparations for dry or mature skin. May also be useful in alleviating stress and fatigue. Used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to excellent tenacity.

Aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and against bacteria, together with its pleasant smell make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.

Palmarosa oil blends well with cananga, geranium, oak moss, rosewood, amyris, sandalwood, guaiacwood, cedarwood and floral oils. Palmarosa essential oil is obtained from a wild grass native to India, this oil has a sweet floral fragrance.
Palmarosa is a valuable antiseptic essential oil that suits all skin types. Soothing and stimulating, palmarosa is also uplifting to the emotions, and may be used in a room burner for its antiviral properties.

The main chemical components of Palmarosa oil are: Geraniol, Citronellol, Farnesol, Citral, Citronellal, Geranyl Acetate, Dipentene and Limonene.

It is also Consumer Industries to Manufacture of bathing soaps and shampoos, pain balms, flavors esp. tobacco, perfumery esp. rose, deodorants, scents, sprays, polishes, hair tonics, etc muscle toning lotions and balms

Uses :- in Food, Flavour, Cosmetic, Pharmaceuticals, Tobacco and Perfume Indusrties.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Palmarosa Oil" ?

Litre

Explore More Products