Gyan Flavours Export Private Ltd.


EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseSpanish


Basil Oil





Basil oil is obtained by steam distillation of the whole plants. It is an annual of Libiate family crop, harvesting period of herb in India is October November.

The oil is used in Herbal and medicated fragrances for its unique odor. It is also used in manufacturing of Anethole and Linalool Basil oil has a warm, herbaceous scent. It is said to be useful in stimulating healthy hair growth and may be helpful to relieve fatigue. Used in a massage oil, it has a warming effect. Basil oil blends well with bergamot, geranium, hyssop, neroli, marjoram, melissa, lavender

Uses :- In Food, Flavour, Cosmetic, Pharmaceuticals, Tobacco And Perfume Indusrties.


Specifications

Physical Appearance Pale yellow to amber yellow clear liquid
Odour/Flavour Fresh spicy herbaceous rather dry anise odor with warm spicy dry out
Methyl Chavicol 71% to 76%
Linalool 15% to 23%
Specific Gravity 0.9400 to 0.9700
Refractive Index 1.500 to 1.530
Optical Rotation -1 to -9
Acidity/Alkalinity Neutral to Litmus
Solubility Soluble in 1 volume of 90% alcohol clear operlescent with more.
Storage Keep in cool place



* fields are mandatoryContact Information
Contact Person *  
Company Name  
Address  
Country *  
Email ID *  
Phone Number  
Mobile Number *  
Fax  
Details
Subject *  
Details *