Juniper Berry Oil

Home » Products » Essential Oil » Juniper Berry Oil
Juniper Berry Oil (juniperus Communis)

GEOGRAPHICAL ORIGIN :India
MODE OF EXTRACTION :Steam Distillation
DISTILLED OR EXPRESSED ORGAN : Berry

COLOUR : YELLOWISH
ODOUR : Crisp, earthy, sweet, herbaceous, with almost a hidden fruity note.
OPT.ROTATION : - 12 TO + 25
REF.INDEX : 1.460 TO 1480
SP.GRAVITY : 0.830 TO 0.890
Major constituents :Pinene, Sabinene, Borneol, Terpinenol, Camphene, Myrcene
STORAGE CONDITIONS : KEEP WELL CLOSED,COOL & PROTECTED FROM LIGHT

Juniper essential oil is steam distilled from the berries of an evergreen shrub native to just about everywhere in the Northern Hemisphere. The needles and berries of Juniper have a long history of traditional herbal use - They have been used medicinally for urinary infection Juniper berry oil is distilled from the dried ripe berry of the juniper tree.

The fruity, woody aroma of juniper berry combines well with citrus oils in room sprays and adds a masculine scent to aftershaves and colognes. Juniper berry invigorates and encourages the release of toxins when used in massage oils. It is usefull for cystitis and urethritis, for respiratory complaints such as bronchitis and coughs, as well as gastrointestinal infections.

Juniper essential oil has traditionally used as an anti-septic, astringent, digestive stimulant, and for purifying and detoxifying

Juniper essential oil may also help acne, dermatitis, eczema, depression, fatigue, sore muscles, rheumatism and urinary infections

USES :- IN FOOD, FLAVOUR, COSMETIC, PHARMACEUTICALS, TOBACCO AND PERFUME INDUSRTIES.



 

ENQUIRY FORM


  Contact Information * fields are mandatory  
Contact Person *  
Company Name  
Address *  
Country *  
Email ID *  
Phone Number *  
Fax  
  Enquiry Details
Enquiry For  
Details *  
   


Choose your language:   English   Espanol   Francis   Deutsch   Italy   Portugues