Quick Contact

GYAN FLAVOURS EXPORT PRIVATE LTD.

Address : HCMR Farm, East Gokulpur, NEW DELHI, Delhi, India

Mobile No. : +91 9891177811

Phone No. : +91-011-22814681

Fax : +91-11-22811745

Call Us. : 08049671951


  

Ocimum Sanctum Oil

Home » Products » Essential Oil » Ocimum Sanctum Oil
Holy Basil Oil (ocimum Sanctum Oil )

Botanical Source: Ocimum Sanctum
Appearance:Fluid liquid
Colour: Pale Yellow to Yellow colour
Odour:Sweet, Pungent and typical odour of Eugenol
Specific Gravity: 0.92551
Refractive Index: 1.242
Eugenol Contents35%- 70%
Methyl Ethen:Up to 20%
Carvacrol:upto 6%
Acid value: 1.0 to 2.4
Phenols: 50.76%
Aldehyden:10.15%
Solubility:Soluble in all Proportion of 90% Alcohol
Application: In flavouring liquor, chewing Tooth paste, cold rub oil etc.

Ocimum Sanctum leaves and seeds are used for extraction of /basil oil through stream distillation process.

Basil oil has a clear color, thin consistency and a sweet, herbaceous, licorice-like, slightly camphorous.
Linalool, Fenchol, Eugenol, Methyl chavicol, Beta-caryophyllene are the active components present in basil oil.

Basil oil has been used over the centurary as medicated oils and ointments for respiratory infections especially for children. Basil oil is used in flavoring, cosmetics, soap, Pharmaceuticals and perfumery.

It is derived form the plant of Ocimum sanctum belonging to family Labiatae. Hindus regard it as an earthly manifestation of goddess Vrindavani, who is dear to Lord Vishnu. It has been widely grown throughout the world and commonly cultivated in gardens.

Traditionally Ocimum sanctum is used in malarial fevers, gastric disorders and in hepatic infections. Ocimum sanctum leaves is also used in bronchitis, ringworm and other cutaneous diseases and earache. The leaves are used as a nerve tonic and to sharpen memory. Ocimum sanctum leaves are abundant in tannins like gallic acid, chlorogenic acid etc and also contain alkaloids, glycosides, and saponins along with the volatile oil. The major active constituents of Holy basil leaves include urosolic acid.

USES :- IN FOOD, FLAVOUR, COSMETIC, PHARMACEUTICALS, TOBACCO AND PERFUME INDUSRTIES


 

Enquiry Form

* fields are mandatoryContact Information
Contact Person *  
Company Name  
Address  
Country *  
Email ID *  
Phone Number  
Mobile Number *  
Fax  
Details
Subject *  
Details *  
   

Select Language:   English   French   German   Italian   Portuguese   Spanish